What Every Homeowner Should Know About Colorado’s Statutes of Limitations and Repose
[…] - What is the Statute of Limitations? Colorado’s statute of limitations is an additional time limitation that operates to bar “stale” construction defect claims. It is designed to prevent homeowners from delaying and not pursuing their claims after they learn that a construction defect exists. The statute of limitations requires all homeowners to bring construction defect claims against a construction professional within 2 years from the date the “claim for relief arises.” C.R.S. § 13-80-104(1)(a).
- When does the claim for relief arise? “A claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.” § 13-80-104(b)(I). Again, whether a homeowner discovered or should have discovered the physical manifestations of a construction defect is heavily fact dependent and will vary on a case by case basis.